Privacy Policy

BBG Limited

JUC Building,
Office F7B,
Providence Zone 18,
Mahe, Seychelles.

Table of Contents

  1. Why Do We Have a Privacy Policy?
  2. Agreeing To This Privacy Policy
  3. What Personal Information Do We Collect About You?
  4. What is the Legal Basis for the Use of Personal Data?
  5. What Happens If You Don’t Provide Personal Information to Us?
  6. How We Collect Your Personal Information
  7. How We May Use Your Personal Information
  8. Sharing Your Personal Information
  9. Application Of Overseas Privacy Laws
  10. How We Store And Protect Your Personal Information
  11. Duration Of Storage
  12. Your Rights In Relation To Your Personal Information
  13. Cookies And Third-Party Websites
  14. Marketing Communications
  15. Amendments To This Privacy Policy

1. Why Do We Have a Privacy Policy?

We understand the importance of honest and responsible use of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about you both in your day-to- day dealings with us and when you visit our website. In this Policy, “we”, “our” and “us”, the “Company” means BlackBull Markets.

2. Agreeing To This Privacy Policy

By accessing our website and using our services, you consent to the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

3. What Personal Information Do We Collect About You?

The Company collects the personal information about the Client mentioned in section 3 of its Confidentiality Policy.

4. What is the Legal Basis for the Use of Personal Data?

The legal basis on which we rely to process your personal information include:

  • On some occasions, we process your data with your consent (for example, when you agree that we may place cookies or process information that you input into our website).
  • On other occasions, we process your data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you (for example, for billing purposes) or where we are required to do this by law (for example, to comply with anti-money laundering and government record-keeping obligations).
  • We also process your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do so and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights.

5. What Happens If You Don’t Provide Personal Information to Us?

You do not have to provide us with personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the personal information that we ask for, you may not be able to use our services or parts of our website.

6. How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect personal information about you from the following sources:

  • When you contact us via live chat, phone or email.
  • When you ask for information about our services.
  • When you access and use our website. We use cookies on our website to collect information about your visit to our website so that we can improve our website. A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer by our server. Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but these settings can be changed by you at any time.
  • When you make an application to use our services.
  • When you use our services.
  • When you pay funds to us or withdraw funds from your trading account held with us.
  • When you participate in surveys, news updates or promotions.
  • Publicly available sources.
  • Third parties where you have agreed to the release of such personal information to us from those third parties.

7. How We May Use Your Personal Information

The Company will use your personal information collected, according to section 5 of our Confidentiality Policy.

8. Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share personal information that we hold about you to the following parties and for the following purposes:

  • Third parties for the purposes of carrying out identity verification and other checks required to satisfy our obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing Terrorism Act 2009.
  • Third parties and service providers that assist us to deliver, improve and promote our services.
  • Third parties in order to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.
  • Financial institutions that we engage with in the course of doing business.
  • External and professional service providers that provide services to us.
  • Regulatory or government bodies with which we are required to engage with in the course of doing business.
  • Entities that may acquire an interest in us or acquire part of our business.
  • To any person or entity with your express consent.
  • For any purpose that is permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 or relevant applicable law.
  • Where required by applicable law or any Court, or in response to a request by a law enforcement agency.

9. Application Of Overseas Privacy Laws

Our website and services can be accessed by people all over the world, including countries that may have different privacy laws to Seychelles. By visiting our website, accessing our services or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes set out in this Policy and otherwise by New Zealand law.

10. How We Store And Protect Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to employ appropriate physical, technical and administrative security measures to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification of your personal information.

11. Duration Of Storage

When we store your personal information, we will do so for as long as necessary to:

  • Fulfil the specific purposes for which your personal information was collected;
  • Perform the services that we have contracted to provide to you;
  • Comply with our legal obligations or enforce our legal rights; or
  • Meet our other legitimate purposes as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.

12. Your Rights In Relation To Your Personal Information

Your rights in relation to your personal information are found in section 7.3 of our Confidentiality Policy.

13. Cookies And Third-Party Websites

Our website uses cookies and web server logs to collect information about how you use our website. We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your web browser.

14. Marketing Communications

With your consent, we may send marketing and promotional messages to electronic addresses that you have provided to us. In providing your consent you are warranting and representing to us that you have the authority to provide this consent. You can revoke this consent at any time by contacting us using the details above or by using the functional unsubscribe facility in any electronic communication sent from us or on our behalf.

15. Amendments To This Privacy Policy

This Policy is dated 18 September 2023. We keep this Policy under regular review and may change it from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. The date at the top of this Policy will be updated accordingly.

We encourage you to check the date of this Policy for any updates or changes when you visit our website or use our services. We will notify you of any modified versions of this Policy that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information.

We will ensure that the current version of our Policy is available at all times on our website: blackbull.com.

Join Now